Privacy & Data Protection

By using or interacting with our site, you are consenting to the use of your information as explained in this Privacy Policy. If you don't agree with these terms, then please don't use our site.

We are skaters like you and take your privacy and the protection of your personal data very seriously. This means we will NOT use your personal data for any purposes other than to process your orders or answer your enquiries. More specifically, we will never send you promotional emails unless you have given us your express consent to receive them.

Data We Collect From You

We will collect from you only the necessary data to deliver your ordered product. Personal data includes:

  • Your name
  • Your email & phone number
  • Your delivery address
  • Your payment details

Additionally, if you are a company, we may also collect:

  • Your company name
  • Your registered EU VAT Number (if you are an EU-based company)

Partners We Share Your Information With

Unless otherwise required by law, we will never share your data with any third party other than our partners who play an important role in the legitimate operations of THEROLLINGSKATES.COM.

These partners are:

  1. Our ecommerce platform provider
  2. Our email provider
  3. Our logistics partner
  4. Our payment processor
1. eCommerce Partner

Our Swiss ecommerce platform provider protects your rights to your personal data and complies with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) which became effective on June 19, 1992. Their servers are located on Amazon Web Services in Ireland. Our SSL certificate allows you to safely interact with our store over an HTTPS connection.

2. Email Partner

Our current email partner (a regular host, not an email marketing provider) is a US company with servers in the Netherlands, in an industry-leading datacenter. By hosting all our email communications in one of those servers, they ensure to adhere to the EU data protection regulations. This partner only have access to the information on our email correspondence.

3. Logistics Partner

Our logistics partner is based in Barcelona. They are responsible for delivering the products to you. For this purpose, they need to share your personal data with one of their selected courier partners: CORREOS EXPRESS, UPS, TNT and FEDEX.

4. Payment Processor

Stripe is our payment processor partner. Stripe is the only entity who has access to your credit card number. We do NOT store your credit card number. Stripe’s services in Europe are provided by a Stripe affiliate —Stripe Payments Europe Limited (“Stripe Payments Europe”)— an entity located in Ireland. In providing Stripe Services, Stripe Payments Europe transfers personal data to Stripe, Inc. in the US. To ensure the adequate protection of personal data, Stripe has certified to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Their Privacy Shield Policy is available here. In addition to Privacy Shield, Stripe continues to employ additional compliance measures to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data transferred outside the European Economic Area. Their aim is to ensure that Stripe remains compliant with European data protection laws and also to assist their users in doing so.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are files that are transferred from a web server to a visitor's hard drive. We use cookies on several pages to improve the user experience on our website and to enable the use of certain features. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard disk after you have finished and exited your browser session (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to identify you again the next time you visit our site. Our ecommerce platform does not allow third-parties to collect or process personal information through our site using cookies.

You can change your browser settings so that it doesn't accept cookies or informs you about them. However, please note that you will be unable to use certain features on our website if cookies are disabled.

If you are located in the European Union, you can opt out of using cookies at anytime. To learn more about this, visit the following link.

Google Analytics

For statistical purposes and to ensure a user-friendly site design, this site uses the web analytics service Google Analytics, provided by Google Inc. These cookies do not contain any information specific to individual persons. Your IP address is shortened directly on your computer. Your IP address is sent to and saved by Google Inc. in this anonymized form. Google Inc. discloses this information only to third parties to the extent required by law.

This site uses cookies. Cookies help us give you a better experience on our site. By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies as set in our Cookie Policy.

More information here.

Accept